Friday, June 29, 2012

3 Day Nail Challenge. Day 27:Inspired by Artwork

As i was looking artists up and their paintings, one in particular stood out. 
It kind of hit me on the head and said, "why the hell not these!!"
And so I agreed and went to work.
Its a multiple of paintings done by Piet Mondrian.
Here is the painting that shouted at me the most. Tree Art
Its simple and clean. 
:) just what i like.

I absolutely love them!!
and I think I will do these much more often. :D

Tomorrow, Flags!
Nikki P

Wednesday, June 27, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 26: Inspired by a Pattern

Patterns are on the mind today! 
Which one to do...
I tried doing some funky chevrons, but that didnt work very well...
then I tried again. lol
Still wasnt working. 
So I gave up on that dream.
So.... Dots. :/

And in spirit of the 4th of July coming up.

I'll be doing my nails inspired by artwork tomorrow.

Nikki P 

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 25: Inspired by a Video Game

Game time. 
A game that I think was very appropriate for this challenge, 
was one that Brian has been HOOKED on. 
Assassin's Creed. 
He's currently on Revelations.
I even love the game and i havent played it. lol
I like watching my man at work. 
(and occasionally get VERY angry at what Ezio does)
I find it funny. lol

And i got to splatter my nails. :D


Tomorrow is inspired by a pattern.
Thanks for poppin in!
Nikki P

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 24: Inspired by a Book

So that book. Did ya guess which one??

Harry Potter of course!!
Why not!?!

Harry, Gryffindor, Ravenclaw, Hufflepuff and Slitherin.
Great huh. 
I Loved them!

Now, Tomorrow I made a minor change...
Instead of nails inspired by a fashion...
(which I had no inspiration that I wanted)
I changed it to nails inspired by a video game. :)
So stay tuned!
Nikki P

Monday, June 25, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 23: Inspired by a Movie

This had to be the hardest yet. SO many movies, so many choices. 
And with Brian's blu ray collection. My oh my. 
We pondered what movie to do and came up with lots of good ones.
But how to do them on my nails...that was more difficult. :/
I was getting so frustrated. 
I finally found one that both me and Brian liked. :)
The Crow. 
A great movie huh. 
I did something simple this time for my nails.

I liked the way it turned out. 

Tomorrow I do nails inspired by a book.
Who can guess which book...
Only the best series...

Saturday, June 23, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 22: Inspired by a Song

So many songs to choose from. Wow this was a mission. 
My husband was helping me out by going through his music collection. 
Which wouldnt be bad if his collection didnt consist of a billion artists!
We listened to a few songs to get our creative minds flowin'. 
Some old songs, some new, some well known, some not, ones i didnt even know. 
After we listened to a bunch, (with the occasional sing-a-long) he threw out the splatter idea.
So sticking with splatter, we sifted through song after song and i was trying to decide between
3. We brainstormed and imagined designs a bit and i chose one. :)

Can you guess which song by just my nails???

If not Here is the video to the song. :D


Ever since I played it and did my nails for it, its been in my head. 
UGH! Dontcha hate it when that happens?!?

Now tomorrow will be a hard choice to make.
Nails inspired by a MOVIE. 
Oh jeez...the list goes on and on for the possibilities i could do.
Stay tuned!
Nikki P

Thursday, June 21, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 21: Inspired by a color

The other day my husband and I got this Febreze flameless luminary.

[ A wonderful scent BTW ]

 Just to try it out, and gosh do we love it! Its strong at first but it dies down later.
 It smells so good! and it lights up like a burning candle. which got me thinking. 
That is what inspired me for today. 

I know it doesnt look exactly like flames but I love them. :) 
And tonight I get to show them off at my Japanese language class! yay!

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 20: Water Marble

If there is one thing in the nail art category that is the frustrating, it would be water marbling for me. I dont know why!
The first two nails go smoothly, (if you dont get any bubbles) but then the polish and water get stubborn with each other when you move onto the rest of your nails. ei, the color droplets dont spread, the polish dries too quickly so you cant drag the colors...situations like those are what make me wanna stick to...
well anything other than water marbling. lol
After a long grueling fight and many attempts at swirling and dragging, I got a nice mix for my nails, . :)
I was very pleased. 

My favorite ones were my thumb, ring and pinky finger. 

Tomorrow we start with nails that are inspired by things! Woo!

Thanks for stoppin by,
Nikki P

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 19: Galaxy

So I was so pumped to do these today.
Tho it is only my first try, it definitely wont be my last. :)

Here is the finished result..

I loved the turnout!!
Im going to be doing these again in the future. Yeah, yeah I am. :)

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 18: Half Moon

My first time doing half moons. Hmm...
Its very difficult without those stickers. Ohh man. lol

You tell me...

It was a bit messy, but with practice, i'll get it. :)

First time with Galaxies tomorrow. Ooo im excited for those!!
Nikki P

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 17: Glitter

Oh Glitter!
I love glitter. so sparkly and fabulous. :)
Though a big pain to take off...
always. lol

I was going for a nice swoop effect, it only worked on some nails. lol
My first time doing half moons..

Nikki P

Sunday, June 17, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 16: Tribal Nails

Tribal nails are tricky I tell ya.
you need to think of colors, the right patterns,
and then where to put those colors and the patterns. lol
oh boy it was difficult.
I finally found the right combinations and got this.

Tribal Nails

Gold and light blue go so good together dontcha think?

Tomorrow is glitter. Ooo glitter. :) How i love thee.

Saturday, June 16, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 15. Delicate

I had a difficult time finding the right design to do today. And it took forever for me to do it right. lol
After a good half an hour of painting my nail, 
then taking it off, 
and painting them again, 
I got it right. :)

Some Delicate lace nails. 
it came out really nice. :)

i will be doing this in the future. Definitely. 

Tomorrow is Tribal nails. YEAH!

Friday, June 15, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 14: Flowers

I would first like to point out, I had no mint color (which i really wanted for todays nails) and so I had to mix 2 colors to get it. lol
After finally getting the right color, i proceeded. :) 
Roses were the winner 

So Preetty. A great thank you to my best friend Kelly, (who also got me into blogging) For providing me with the awesome tutorial on how to do these beautiful flowers. 
Thanks for stopping by,

Nikki P

P.s. If your ever wanting to see how i do some of these nail designs, please let me know. I will do a special tutorial just for it. :)

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 13: Animal Print

Mmmm Animal Print. :) 
Me likey. 
I could have gone with the simple zebra or the gorgeous leopard..
But no. 
I've been missing my home state too much. Wisconsin. And what is Wisconsin known for?? Cheese. 
And where does it come from?? 

I loved the way they turned out!

Cute huh?
Oh I love them so much. :) 
i look at them and they make me smile. 

whatcha think?

Your just gonna have to wait. hahaha

Much Love, 
Nikki P

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 12: Stripes

Wow what a long day. 
Without all the chit chat, Here are my Nails for today. :)

Now, the purples never turn out to look right on camera compared to on the nails. 
Well it doesnt do it justice here, that purple is a lot lighter than it appears. i assure you. 

Nikki P 

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 11: POLKa dots.

It has been a busy couple days. I tell ya... One of our friends here left for deployment and he was gonna stay here the night before. We weren't really too sure WHEN he'd come over so my husband and i went on a crazy cleaning spree. Practically the whole house. Once we were able to sit down and relax, we find out he wont be coming till around 11 at night. *sigh* At least we have a super clean house now. :D
(and his car for 6 months. My car for that time. Hehehe)
Well that along with other things i wont get into, cut into my blogging time. *tear i know*
Luckily for my nails, I snapped a pic of them before i headed off to do some work. Phew. lol

And so FINALLY showing you the recent days mani's...
Ma Polka Dots!! 

So lovely. They make me think of lady bugs...
which i almost did for my red nails.. :)
The Lineup once again for the month so you dont have to search through recent posts to figure it out.

Tomorrow STRIPES

Thanks all,
Nikki P

Monday, June 11, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 10: Gradient

Gradient. :)
One of my favorite techniques. So easy. Messy. But easy. Dries fast and looks fantastic.
(Had some trouble uploading the pics. So sorry)

Another one of my favorite designs I've done. :)

(even if they are my high school's rival school's colors. eh oh well.)

Next up is Polka Dots. YEAH

Until then,
Nikki P

Sunday, June 10, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 9: Rainbow

Somewhere over the Rainbow...

Yeah Rainbow nails today!

So Gorgeous. :)

And So tomorrow is Gradient. YES
My Favorite. ha ha ha

Nikki P

Saturday, June 9, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 8: Metallic

I was feeling a bit stumped by what to do with this design...
but finally i came up with something fun. :)

Im still kinda iffy on it. For the most part i like it. :) 

So excited.
Nikki P

Friday, June 8, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 7: Black and White

Sorry for the delay. Had a busy day last night.
But here it is nonetheless...

Good ol Stormtroopers! :) 

Wonderful aren't they. lol 

Well Next up it METALLIC. Oooooo.

hmm what to do what to do..

Nikki P

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 6: Violet

"You're turning violet, Violet!!"
- Willy Wonka

Violet aka my favorite color purple today. :)

Makes me think of Sally from The Nightmare Before Christmas... hmm its Sally right...yeah. 

Im having so much fun with this challenge. So. Much. Fun. :D
I cant wait for the Fun stuff though...
Like the patterns and inspirations.. YES

So tomorrow is Black and white. ohhhh the possibilities. :) hehehe

Until then, 
Nikki P 

Tuesday, June 5, 2012

30 DAy Nail Challenge. Day 5: Blue

Cool Blue today.

My target inspiration

For those of you who know this show, awesome! It is truly a great show and really upsets me as to how long it is between seasons. lol
Those who dont know, may know him from Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, he played Barty Crouch Jr. :) Yes, the guy with the crazy tongue. lol

Anywho...Here is my design. You'll recognize the nifty door behind the Doctor...

This color is new and i LOVE it. <3

Tomorrow Violet. :) my Favorite.
Nikki P


For about a month and a half I've been wanting to dye my hair. Well I did dye it, but I mean in a drastic way... With color. :)

And so I've been looking up different ways TO dye it. 
weather to do just the tips, the underside of my hair, or hell, the whole thing..
Here are some inspirations...





Yeah. I'm thinking blonde too... lol
And believe me, thats drastic for me. 

The starred ones are my favorite and the ones im leaning toward the most. 

Gimme your input and we'll see which one i actually decide on doing.
Thanks a bunch.
Nikki P

Monday, June 4, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 4: Green


Today is GREEN, and look at who my inspiration was...

Leo, Raph, Donnie and Mikey. :) 
I had a green that I thought was perfect for them. So why not...

Whatcha think??

I think they look so cute.

Tomorrow will be BLUE.
*A hint to what I'll be doing, think,
 Flying Blue Box...hmmm..*

Wait and see. 
Nikki P

Sunday, June 3, 2012

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 1: Red

Ok so Somehow my first day Nail Challenge got deleted. I could have done it when trying to navigate blogger in Japanese. Without our American IP address, it doesnt translate. Sooo...I kinda guessed. 
Dumb I know, but i needed to get it up. :)

But Here it is.

30 Day Nail Challenge Day 1: RED

Sorry for leaving it out. Especially it being the very start of this whole thing. :P

Nikki P

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 3: Yellow

Yay! Into day three of my Nail Challenge. Its mellow YELLOW today. I love doing animal prints, so i incorporated it. :)

Tomorrow mean GREEN. 
Again, Here is the lineup of colors and designs I'll be doing for the month to come. 

Looking forward to it!
Tune in next time. 
Nikki P

Dont forget about my other challenges on instagram. :D
Its Drawing and Photos. Really fun.

Saturday, June 2, 2012

Friday's Letters.

Dear Weekend, thank you for all the Brian filled days you give me to party and play video games. Dear Dunkin' Donuts, thank you for all your wonderful, delicious, donuts that you make to fulfill my inner fat kid. Dear Brian, thank you for putting up with my nail obsession lately. and for killing the spiders I freak out over. (ugh) Dear Pinterest, thank you for giving me so much inspiration to do a bunch of crafts and food recipes, even when im too lazy to actually do them. Dear Husband again, thank you for getting me expensive running shoes so i can attempt to get into shape again. Muah Dear RedditLaqueristas, thanks so very much for making me obsessed with painting my nails. Over and over again. Thanks, Thanks a lot. -.-
Happy Weekend everyone!!
Nikki P

30 Day Nail Challenge. Day 2: Orange nails!

Today is all ORANGE. :) 

Dotting tools are becoming one of my favorite nail buddies. 
Well tomorrow is dedicated to YELLOW
See you then!
Nikki P